Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Suncus
   NamebankID: 2479626
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479626   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Soricomorpha
          Soricidae
            Suncus
              Suncus aequatorius (Heller, 1912)
              Suncus ater Medway, 1965
              Suncus dayi (Dobson, 1888)
              Suncus etruscus (Savi, 1822)
              Suncus fellowesgordoni Phillips, 1932
              Suncus hosei (Thomas, 1893)
              Suncus infinitesimus (Heller, 1912)
              Suncus lixus (Thomas, 1898)
              Suncus madagascariensis (Coquerel, 1848)
              Suncus malayanus (Kloss, 1917)
              Suncus megalura (Jentink, 1888)
              Suncus mertensi Kock, 1974
              Suncus montanus (Kelaart, 1850)
              Suncus murinus (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Suncus remyi Brosset, Dubost and Heim de Balsac, 1965
              Suncus stoliczkanus (Anderson, 1877)
              Suncus varilla (Thomas, 1895)
              Suncus zeylanicus Phillips, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Suncus Ehrenberg, 1832
Suncus Ehrenberg (1833)
Suncus Ehrenberg 1833



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    musk shrews
English
    White-toothed shrews
Russian
    Многозубые белозубки



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Soricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SuncusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory