Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Soricidae
   NamebankID: 2479444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Soricomorpha
          Soricidae
            Anourosorex
            Blarina
            Blarinella
            Chimarrogale
            Chodsigoa
            Congosorex
            Crocidura
            Cryptotis
            Diplomesodon
            Episoriculus
            Feroculus
            Megasorex
            Myosorex
            Nectogale
            Neomys
            Nesiotites
            Notiosorex
            Paracrocidura
            Ruwenzorisorex
            Scutisorex
            Solisorex
            Sorex
            Soriculus
            Suncus
            Surdisorex
            Sylvisorex


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Soricidae G. Fischer, 1817



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    shrews
English
    shrews
Russian
    Землеройковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Soricomorpha



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SoricidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory