Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solenodon
   NamebankID: 2479348
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479348   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Soricomorpha
          Solenodontidae
            Solenodon
              Solenodon arredondoi Morgan and Ottenwalder, 1993
              Solenodon cubanus Peters, 1861
              Solenodon marcanoi (Patterson, 1962)
              Solenodon paradoxus Brandt, 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solenodon Brandt, 1833



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Hispaniolan Solenodon
Russian
    Щелезубы



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Solenodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SolenodonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory