Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Proechimys
   NamebankID: 2479250
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479250   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Echimyidae
            Proechimys
              Proechimys albispinus (I. Geoffroy, 1838)
              Proechimys amphichoricus Moojen, 1948
              Proechimys bolivianus Thomas, 1901
              Proechimys brevicauda (Günther, 1877)
              Proechimys canicollis (J. A. Allen, 1899)
              Proechimys cayennensis (Desmarest, 1817)
              Proechimys chrysaeolus (Thomas, 1898)
              Proechimys cuvieri Petter, 1978
              Proechimys decumanus (Thomas, 1899)
              Proechimys dimidiatus (Günther, 1877)
              Proechimys goeldii Thomas, 1905
              Proechimys gorgonae Bangs, 1905
              Proechimys guairae Thomas, 1901
              Proechimys gularis Thomas, 1911
              Proechimys hendeei Thomas, 1926
              Proechimys hoplomyoides (Tate, 1939)
              Proechimys iheringi Thomas, 1911
              Proechimys longicaudatus (Rengger, 1830)
              Proechimys magdalenae (Hershkovitz, 1948)
              Proechimys mincae (J. A. Allen, 1899)
              Proechimys myosuros (Lichtenstein, 1820)
              Proechimys oconnelli J. A. Allen, 1913
              Proechimys oris Thomas, 1904
              Proechimys poliopus Osgood, 1914
              Proechimys quadruplicatus Hershkovitz, 1948
              Proechimys semispinosus (Tomes, 1860)
              Proechimys setosus (Desmarest, 1817)
              Proechimys simonsi Thomas, 1900
              Proechimys steerei Goldman, 1911
              Proechimys trinitatis (J. A. Allen and Chapman, 1893)
              Proechimys urichi (J. A. Allen, 1899)
              Proechimys warreni Thomas, 1905


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Proechimys J. A. Allen, 1899
Proechimys Allen 1900 [sep. 1899]
Proechimys Allen 1899



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Spiny Rats
    Ratas Espinosas
    Casiraguas



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echimyidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProechimysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory