Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Erethizontidae
   NamebankID: 2479059
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479059   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Erethizontidae
            Coendou
            Echinoprocta
            Erethizon
            Sphiggurus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    New World porcupines
English
    New World porcupines



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Rodentia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ErethizontidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory