Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balaenidae
   NamebankID: 2478611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Balaenidae
            Balaena
            Eubalaena


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balaenidae Gray, 1821



Common Names:
Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | French | German | Hungarian | Lithuanian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Croatian
    Glatki kitovi
Danish
    Rethvaler
Dutch
    Echte walvissen
English
    right whales
    bowhead whales
Esperanto
    Vera Baleno
French
    Eubalaena
German
    Glattwale
Hungarian
    Simabálnák
Lithuanian
    Glotnieji banginiai
Polish
    Wale gładkoskóre
Portuguese
    Baleia franca
Russian
    Гладкие киты
Spanish
    Ballenas francas
Swedish
    Rätvalar



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cetacea
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalaenidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory