Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ziphiidae
   NamebankID: 2478574
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478574   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Berardius
            Hyperoodon
            Indopacetus
            Mesoplodon
            Tasmacetus
            Ziphius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Ziphiidae Gray, 1850



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    beaked whales
English
    beaked whales
Japanese
    アカボウクジラ科
Russian
    Клюворылые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cetacea
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZiphiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory