Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Delphinapterus
   NamebankID: 2478564
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478564   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Monodontidae
            Delphinapterus
              Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinaptera
Delphinapterus de Lacepède 1804
Delphinapterus Lacépède, 1804
Delphinaster
Delphinopterus



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    white whales
    belugas
French
    Beluga



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Monodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DelphinapterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory