Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Delphinidae
   NamebankID: 2478505
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478505   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Cephalorhynchus
            Delphinus
            Feresa
            Globicephala
            Lagenodelphis
            Lagenorhynchus
            Lissodelphis
            Orcaella
            Orcinus
            Peponocephala
            Pseudorca
            Sotalia
            Sousa
            Stenella
            Steno
            Tursiops
            grampus


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinidae Gray, 1821



Common Names:
Common name | English | Galician | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    marine dolphins
English
    dolphins
    killer whales
    pilot whales
    marine dolphins
    Dolphin
Galician
    Delfínidos
Japanese
    マイルカ科
Russian
    Дельфиновые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cetacea
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DelphinidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory