Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Procyonidae
   NamebankID: 2478402
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478402   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Procyonidae
            Bassaricyon
            Bassariscus
            Nasua
            Nasuella
            Potos
            Procyon


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Procyonidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian | Turkish
 
Common name
    raccoon, coati & olingo
English
    procyonids
    earless seals
    true seals
Russian
    Енотовые
Turkish
    Rakungiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carnivora
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProcyonidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory