Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Odobenidae
   NamebankID: 2478350
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478350   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Odobenidae
            Odobenus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Odobenidae Allen, 1880



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Yiddish
 
Bulgarian
    Моржови
Common name
    walruses
Danish
    Hvalros
Dutch
    walrus
English
    walrus
    walruses
Esperanto
    Rosmaro
Finnish
    Mursu
French
    morse
German
    Walross
Italian
    Tricheco
Japanese
    セイウチ
Lithuanian
    Vėplys
Norwegian
    Hvalross
Polish
    Mors (ssak)
Portuguese
    Morsa
Russian
    Морж
    Моржовые
Spanish
    Morsa
Swedish
    Valross
Yiddish
    וואלראס



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carnivora
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OdobenidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory