Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vulpes rueppellii
   NamebankID: 2478130
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478130   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Canidae
            Vulpes
              Vulpes rueppellii


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vulpes rueppelli (Schinz, 1825)
Vulpes rueppellii (Schinz, 1825)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    Rueppel's fox
English
    Rüppell's fox
    Rüppel's Fox
    Rüppell's Fox
    Rüeppell's fox
    Rüppell’s sand fox
    Sand fox
French
    Renard de rüppell
    Renard famélique



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Canidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vulpes rueppelliiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory