Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lycaon
   NamebankID: 2478106
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478106   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Canidae
            Lycaon
              Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lycaon Brookes, 1827
Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820)
Lycaon pictus



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    African hunting dog
Dutch
    Hyenahond
English
    African wild dog
    African hunting dog
    Cape hunting dog
    Painted hunting dog
    Wild dog
French
    Cynhyene
    Loup-peint
Spanish
    Licaon



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Canidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LycaonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory