Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Canidae
   NamebankID: 2478085
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478085   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Canidae
            Alopex
            Atelocynus
            Canis
            Cerdocyon
            Chrysocyon
            Cuon
            Dusicyon
            Lycalopex
            Lycaon
            Nyctereutes
            Otocyon
            Pseudalopex
            Speothos
            Urocyon
            Vulpes


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Canidae G. Fischer, 1817



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Common name
    dog, coyote, wolf, fox
English
    coyotes
    dogs
    foxes
    jackals
    wolves
German
    Hunde
Italian
    Canidi
Japanese
    イヌ科
Russian
    Псовые
Spanish
    Cánidos
Turkish
    Köpekgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carnivora
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CanidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory