Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Molossidae
   NamebankID: 2477970
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477970   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Chiroptera
          Molossidae
            Chaerephon
            Mops
            Mormopterus
            Myopterus
            Otomops
            Platymops
            Tadarida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Molossidae Gervais, 1856



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English
 
Common name
    free-tailed bats
Czech
    tadaridovití
English
    free-tailed bats



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chiroptera
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MolossidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory