Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pipistrellus
   NamebankID: 2477843
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477843   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Chiroptera
          Vespertilionidae
            Pipistrellus
              Pipistrellus affinis
              Pipistrellus ariel
              Pipistrellus babu
              Pipistrellus bodenheimeri
              Pipistrellus imbricatus
              Pipistrellus inexspectatus
              Pipistrellus javanicus
              Pipistrellus kitcheneri
              Pipistrellus kuhlii
              Pipistrellus lophurus
              Pipistrellus macrotis
              Pipistrellus mordax
              Pipistrellus musciculus
              Pipistrellus nanulus
              Pipistrellus nanus
              Pipistrellus nathusii
              Pipistrellus permixtus
              Pipistrellus petersi
              Pipistrellus pulveratus
              Pipistrellus rueppelli
              Pipistrellus rusticus
              Pipistrellus savii
              Pipistrellus societatis
              Pipistrellus stenopterus
              Pipistrellus sturdeei
              Pipistrellus tasmaniensis
              Pipistrellus tenuis


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829
Pipistrellus (Pipistrellus) Kaup 1829



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pipistrelles



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Vespertilionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PipistrellusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory