Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nyctalus
   NamebankID: 2477816
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477816   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Chiroptera
          Vespertilionidae
            Nyctalus
              Nyctalus aviator (Thomas, 1911)
              Nyctalus azoreum (Thomas, 1901)
              Nyctalus lasiopterus (Schreber, 1780)
              Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817)
              Nyctalus montanus (Barrett-Hamilton, 1906)
              Nyctalus noctula (Schreber, 1774)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nyctalus Bowdich, 1825
Nyctalus Bowditch 1825



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Vespertilionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NyctalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory