Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Vespertilionidae
   NamebankID: 2477611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Chiroptera
          Vespertilionidae
            Antrozous
            Barbastella
            Chalinolobus
            Eptesicus
            Euderma
            Eudiscopus
            Glischropus
            Harpiocephalus
            Hesperoptenus
            Histiotus
            Ia
            Idionycteris
            Kerivoula
            Laephotis
            Lasionycteris
            Lasiurus
            Mimetillus
            Miniopterus
            Murina
            Myotis
            Nyctalus
            Nycticeius
            Nyctophilus
            Otonycteris
            Pharotis
            Philetor
            Pipistrellus
            Plecotus
            Rhogeessa
            Scotoecus
            Scotomanes
            Scotophilus
            Tomopeas
            Tylonycteris
            Vespertilio


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vespertilionidae Gray, 1821



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | Russian
 
Common name
    vespertilionid bats
    common bats
Czech
    netopýrovití
    netopýři holonosí
English
    vespertilionid bats
Russian
    Гладконосые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chiroptera
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VespertilionidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory