Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phyllostomidae
   NamebankID: 2477379
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2477379   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Chiroptera
          Phyllostomidae
            Ametrida
            Anoura
            Ardops
            Ariteus
            Artibeus
            Brachyphylla
            Carollia
            Centurio
            Chiroderma
            Choeroniscus
            Choeronycteris
            Chrotopterus
            Desmodus
            Diaemus
            Diphylla
            Ectophylla
            Erophylla
            Glossophaga
            Hylonycteris
            Leptonycteris
            Lichonycteris
            Lionycteris
            Lonchophylla
            Lonchorhina
            Macrophyllum
            Macrotus
            Mesophylla
            Micronycteris
            Mimon
            Monophyllus
            Musonycteris
            Phylloderma
            Phyllonycteris
            Phyllops
            Phyllostomus
            Platalina
            Platyrrhinus
            Pygoderma
            Rhinophylla
            Scleronycteris
            Sphaeronycteris
            Stenoderma
            Sturnira
            Tonatia
            Trachops
            Uroderma
            Vampyressa
            Vampyrodes
            Vampyrum


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phyllostomidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English
 
Common name
    leaf-nosed bats
    American leaf-nosed and vampire bats
Czech
    netopýři
    vampýrovití
    řasonosi
    listonosovití
    řasonosí
English
    New World leaf-nosed bats



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chiroptera
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhyllostomidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory