Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rodentia
   NamebankID: 2476907
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476907   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Euarchontoglires
                                            Glires
                                              Rodentia
                                                Hystricognathi
                                                Sciurognathi
                                                unclassified rodents


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rodentia Bowdich, 1821



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Korean | Limburgish | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Гризачи
Catalan
    Rosegador
Chinese
    啮齿目
Common name
    rodents
Croatian
    Glodavci
Czech
    Hlodavci
Danish
    Gnavere
Dutch
    Knaagdieren
English
    Rodent
    rodents
Esperanto
    Ronĝuloj
Finnish
    Jyrsijät
French
    Rongeur
    rongeurs
German
    Nagetiere
Hebrew
    מכרסמים
Hungarian
    Rágcsálók
Japanese
    ネズミ目
Korean
    설치류
Limburgish
    Knaagdiere
Norwegian
    Gnagere
Polish
    Gryzonie
Portuguese
    Roedores
    esquilo
    preá
    rato
    roedor
    preá
Russian
    Грызуны
Slovak
    Hlodavce
Spanish
    roedor
Swedish
    Enkeltandade gnagare
Turkish
    Kemiriciler



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RodentiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory