Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hylidae
   NamebankID: 2476901
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476901   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Amphibia World Checklist)
  Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
    Anura Rafinesque, 1815
      Anura Clade A
        Clade B
          Clade C
            Clade D
              Clade E
                Neobatrachids
                  Bufonidsandhylids
                    Hylidae Rafinesque, 1815
                      Acris Duméril and Bibron, 1841
                      Agalychnis Cope, 1864
                      Anotheca Smith, 1939
                      Aparasphenodon Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
                      Aplastodiscus
                      Argenteohyla
                      Calyptahyla
                      Corythomantis Boulenger, 1896
                      Cryptobatrachus Ruthven, 1916
                      Cyclorana Steindachner, 1867
                      Duellmanohyla Campbell and Smith, 1992
                      Flectonotus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
                      Gastrotheca Fitzinger, 1843
                      Hemiphractus Wagler, 1828
                      Hyla Laurenti, 1768
                      Hylomantis Peters, 1872
                      Litoria Tschudi, 1838
                      Nyctimantis Boulenger, 1882
                      Nyctimystes Stejneger, 1916
                      Osteocephalus
                      Osteopilus Fitzinger, 1843
                      Pachymedusa Duellman, 1968
                      Pelodryas
                      Phasmahyla Cruz, 1990
                      Phrynohyas Fitzinger, 1843
                      Phrynomedusa Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923
                      Phyllodytes Wagler, 1830
                      Phyllomedusa Wagler, 1830
                      Plectrohyla Brocchi, 1877
                      Pseudacris Fitzinger, 1843
                      Pternohyla Boulenger, 1882
                      Ptychohyla Taylor, 1944
                      Scarthyla
                      Scinax Wagler, 1830
                      Smilisca Cope, 1865
                      Sphaenorhynchus Tschudi, 1838
                      Stefania Rivero, 1968
                      Tepuihyla
                      Trachycephalus Tschudi, 1838
                      Triprion Cope, 1866
                      Xenohyla


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hylidae Rafinesque, 1815



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese
 
Common name
    tree frogs
English
    hylids
    new world tree frogs
    tree frogs
    Hylid frogs and treefrogs
    treefrogs
    Hylid Frogs
French
    hylidés
    hylidés arboricoles
    hylidés
    hylidés arboricoles
Japanese
    アマガエル科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HylidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory