Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bufonidae
   NamebankID: 2476897
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476897   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amphibia
                                    Batrachia
                                      Anura
                                        Neobatrachia
                                          Hyloidea
                                            Bufonidae
                                              Adenomus
                                              Ansonia
                                              Atelopus
                                              Bufo
                                              Capensibufo
                                              Dendrophryniscus
                                              Didynamipus
                                              Leptophryne
                                              Melanophryniscus
                                              Mertensophryne
                                              Nectophryne
                                              Nectophrynoides
                                              Oreophrynella
                                              Osornophryne
                                              Pedostibes
                                              Pelophryne
                                              Rhamphophryne
                                              Schismaderma
                                              Stephopaedes
                                              Torrentophryne
                                              Werneria
                                              Wolterstorffina


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bufonidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    True Toads
English
    toads
    bufonids
French
    crapauds
    bufonidés
    bufonidés
Japanese
    ヒキガエル科
Russian
    Настоящие жабы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BufonidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory