Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ranidae
   NamebankID: 2476894
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476894   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Ranidae
            Afrana
            Amietia
            Amnirana
            Amolops
            Aubria
            Batrachylodes
            Ceratobatrachus
            Chaparana
            Conraua
            Discodeles
            Euphlyctis
            Fejervarya
            Hildebrandtia
            Hoplobatrachus
            Huia
            Indirana
            Ingerana
            Lankanectes
            Lanzarana
            Limnonectes
            Meristogenys
            Micrixalus
            Minervarya
            Nannophrys
            Nanorana
            Nyctibatrachus
            Occidozyga
            Paa
            Palmatorappia
            Platymantis
            Pseudoamolops
            Pterorana
            Ptychadena
            Pyxicephalus
            Rana
            Sphaerotheca
            Staurois
            Strongylopus
            Tomopterna


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ranidae Rafinesque, 1814



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese
 
Common name
    riparian frogs
    true frogs
English
    ranids
    riparian frogs
    ranid frogs
    true frogs
Japanese
    アカガエル科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RanidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory