Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Discoglossidae
   NamebankID: 2476892
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476892   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amphibia
                                  Anura
                                    Anura Clade A
                                      Anura clade b
                                        Anura clade c
                                          Anura clade d
                                            Discoglossidae
                                              Alytes
                                              Alytes (Alytes) Wagler 1829
                                              Discoglossus
                                              Discoglossus Otth, 1837
                                              Enneabatrachus Eva & Miln 1993
                                              Estesina Rocek & Ness 1993
                                              Procerobatrachus Rocek & Ness 1993
                                              Saevesoederberghia Rocek & Ness 1993


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Discoglossidae Günther, 1858



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    discoglossid toads
English
    fire-bellied toads



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DiscoglossidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory