Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thorius
   NamebankID: 2476846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Plethodontidae
            Thorius
              Thorius arboreus Hanken and Wake, 1994
              Thorius aureus Hanken and Wake, 1994
              Thorius boreas Hanken and Wake, 1994
              Thorius dubitus Taylor, 1941
              Thorius grandis Hanken, Wake and Freeman, 1999
              Thorius infernalis Hanken, Wake and Freeman, 1999
              Thorius insperatus Hanken and Wake, 1994
              Thorius lunaris Hanken and Wake, 1998
              Thorius macdougalli Taylor, 1949
              Thorius magnipes Hanken and Wake, 1998
              Thorius minutissimus Taylor, 1949
              Thorius minydemus Hanken and Wake, 1998
              Thorius munificus Hanken and Wake, 1998
              Thorius narismagnus Shannon and Werler, 1955
              Thorius narisovalis Taylor, 1939
              Thorius omiltemi Hanken, Wake and Freeman, 1999
              Thorius papaloae Hanken and Wake, 2001
              Thorius pennatulus Cope, 1869
              Thorius pulmonaris Taylor, 1939
              Thorius schmidti Gehlbach, 1959
              Thorius smithi Hanken and Wake, 1994
              Thorius spilogaster Hanken and Wake, 1998
              Thorius troglodytes Taylor, 1941


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thorius Cope, 1869



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Mexican pygmy salamanders
English
    pigmy salamanders



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Plethodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThoriusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory