Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thorius
   NamebankID: 2476846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amphibia
                                  Caudata
                                    Plethodontidae
                                      Thorius
                                        Thorius arboreus
                                        Thorius aureus
                                        Thorius boreas
                                        Thorius dubitus
                                        Thorius grandis
                                        Thorius infernalis
                                        Thorius insperatus
                                        Thorius lunaris
                                        Thorius macdougalli
                                        Thorius magnipes
                                        Thorius maxillabrochus
                                        Thorius minutissimus
                                        Thorius minydemus
                                        Thorius munificus
                                        Thorius narismagnus
                                        Thorius narisovalis
                                        Thorius omiltemi
                                        Thorius papaloae
                                        Thorius pennatulus
                                        Thorius pulmonaris
                                        Thorius schmidti
                                        Thorius smithi
                                        Thorius spilogaster
                                        Thorius troglodytes


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thorius Cope, 1869



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Mexican pygmy salamanders
English
    pigmy salamanders



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Plethodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThoriusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory