Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ambystomatidae
   NamebankID: 2476828
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476828   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Ambystomatidae
            Ambystoma


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambystomatidae Gray, 1850



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    mole salamanders
English
    mole salamanders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Caudata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmbystomatidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory