Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Breviceps
   NamebankID: 2476728
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476728   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Microhylidae
            Breviceps
              Breviceps acutirostris
              Breviceps adspersus
              Breviceps bagginsi
              Breviceps fuscus
              Breviceps gibbosus
              Breviceps maculatus
              Breviceps montanus
              Breviceps namaquensis
              Breviceps poweri
              Breviceps rosei
              Breviceps sopranus
              Breviceps sylvestris


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Breviceps Merrem, 1820



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    rain frogs
    short-headed frogs
    short-heads



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Microhylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BrevicepsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory