Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Telmatobius
   NamebankID: 2476711
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476711   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Leptodactylidae
            Telmatobius
              Telmatobius arequipensis Vellard, 1955
              Telmatobius atacamensis Gallardo, 1962
              Telmatobius atahualpai Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius brevipes Vellard, 1951
              Telmatobius brevirostris Vellard, 1955
              Telmatobius carillae Morales, 1988
              Telmatobius ceiorum Laurent, 1970
              Telmatobius cirrhacelis Trueb, 1979
              Telmatobius colanensis Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius contrerasi Cei, 1977
              Telmatobius culeus (Garman, 1875)
              Telmatobius dankoi Formas, Northland, Capetillo, Nuñez, Cuevas and Brieva, 1999
              Telmatobius degener Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius edaphonastes De la Riva, 1995
              Telmatobius fronteriensis Benavides, Ortiz and Formas, 2002
              Telmatobius gigas Vellard, 1969
              Telmatobius halli Noble, 1938
              Telmatobius hauthali Koslowsky, 1895
              Telmatobius hockingi Salas and Sinsch, 1996
              Telmatobius huayra Lavilla and Ergueta-Sandoval, 1995
              Telmatobius hypselocephalus Lavilla and Laurent, 1989
              Telmatobius ifornoi Lavilla and Sandoval, 1999
              Telmatobius ignavus Barbour and Noble, 1920
              Telmatobius intermedius Vellard, 1951
              Telmatobius jahuira Lavilla and Ergueta-Sandoval, 1995
              Telmatobius jelskii (Peters, 1873)
              Telmatobius laticeps Laurent, 1977
              Telmatobius latirostris Vellard, 1951
              Telmatobius marmoratus (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
              Telmatobius mayoloi Salas and Sinsch, 1996
              Telmatobius necopinus Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius niger Barbour and Noble, 1920
              Telmatobius oxycephalus Vellard, 1946
              Telmatobius pefauri Veloso M. and Trueb, 1976
              Telmatobius peruvianus Wiegmann, 1834
              Telmatobius philippii Cuevas and Formas, 2002
              Telmatobius pinguiculus Lavilla and Laurent, 1989
              Telmatobius pisanoi Laurent, 1977
              Telmatobius platycephalus Lavilla and Laurent, 1989
              Telmatobius rimac Schmidt, 1954
              Telmatobius schreiteri Vellard, 1946
              Telmatobius scrocchii Laurent and Lavilla, 1986
              Telmatobius sibiricus De la Riva and Harvey, 2003
              Telmatobius simonsi Parker, 1940
              Telmatobius stephani Laurent, 1973
              Telmatobius thompsoni Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius truebae Wiens, 1993
              Telmatobius vellardi Munsterman and Leviton, 1959
              Telmatobius vilamensis Formas, Benavides and Cuevas, 2003
              Telmatobius yuracare De la Riva, 1994
              Telmatobius zapahuirensis Veloso, Sallaberry, Navarro, Iturra, Valencia, Penna and Diaz, 1982


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Telmatobius Wiegmann, 1835
Telmatobius Wiegmann
Telmatobius Wiegmann, 1834



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Leptodactylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TelmatobiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory