Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scinax
   NamebankID: 2476658
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476658   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Hylidae
            Scinax
              Scinax acuminatus (Cope, 1862)
              Scinax agilis (Cruz and Peixoto, 1983)
              Scinax albicans (Bokermann, 1967)
              Scinax alcatraz (Lutz, 1973)
              Scinax altae (Dunn, 1933)
              Scinax alter (Lutz, 1973)
              Scinax angrensis Lutz, 1973
              Scinax arduous Peixoto, 2002
              Scinax argyreornatus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
              Scinax ariadne (Bokermann, 1967)
              Scinax atratus (Peixoto, 1989)
              Scinax auratus (Wied-Neuwied, 1821)
              Scinax baumgardneri (Rivero, 1961)
              Scinax berthae (Barrio, 1962)
              Scinax blairi (Fouquette and Pyburn, 1972)
              Scinax boesemani (Goin, 1966)
              Scinax boulengeri (Cope, 1887)
              Scinax brieni (Witte, 1930)
              Scinax caldarum Lutz, 1968
              Scinax canastrensis (Cardoso and Haddad, 1982)
              Scinax cardosoi (Carvalho e Silva and Peixoto, 1991)
              Scinax carnevallii (Caramaschi and Kisteumacher, 1989)
              Scinax castroviejoi De la Riva, 1993
              Scinax catharinae (Boulenger, 1888)
              Scinax centralis Pombal and Bastos, 1996
              Scinax chiquitanus (De la Riva, 1990)
              Scinax crospedospilus (Lutz, 1925)
              Scinax cruentommus (Duellman, 1972)
              Scinax cuspidatus (Lutz, 1925)
              Scinax danae (Duellman, 1986)
              Scinax duartei (Lutz, 1951)
              Scinax elaeochraoa (Cope, 1875)
              Scinax eurydice (Bokermann, 1968)
              Scinax exiguus (Duellman, 1986)
              Scinax flavidus La Marca, 2004
              Scinax flavoguttatus (Lutz and Lutz, 1939)
              Scinax funereus (Cope, 1874)
              Scinax fuscomarginatus (Lutz, 1925)
              Scinax fuscovarius (Lutz, 1925)
              Scinax garbei (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
              Scinax granulatus (Peters, 1871)
              Scinax hayii (Barbour, 1909)
              Scinax heyeri (Peixoto and Weygoldt in Weygoldt, 1986)
              Scinax hiemalis (Haddad and Pombal, 1987)
              Scinax humilis (Lutz, 1954)
              Scinax ictericus Duellman and Wiens, 1993
              Scinax jolyi Lescure and Marty, 2000
              Scinax jureia (Pombal and Gordo, 1991)
              Scinax kautskyi (Carvalho e Silva and Peixoto, 1991)
              Scinax kennedyi (Pyburn, 1973)
              Scinax lindsayi Pyburn, 1992
              Scinax littoralis (Pombal and Gordo, 1991)
              Scinax littoreus (Peixoto, 1988)
              Scinax longilineus (Lutz, 1968)
              Scinax luizotavioi (Caramaschi and Kisteumacher, 1989)
              Scinax machadoi (Bokermann and Sazima, 1973)
              Scinax maracaya (Cardoso and Sazima, 1980)
              Scinax megapodius (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
              Scinax melloi (Peixoto, 1989)
              Scinax nasicus (Cope, 1862)
              Scinax nebulosus (Spix, 1824)
              Scinax obtriangulatus (Lutz, 1973)
              Scinax oreites Duellman and Wiens, 1993
              Scinax pachycrus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
              Scinax parkeri (Gaige, 1929)
              Scinax pedromedinae (Henle, 1991)
              Scinax perereca Pombal, Haddad and Kasahara, 1995
              Scinax perpusillus (Lutz and Lutz, 1939)
              Scinax proboscideus (Brongersma, 1933)
              Scinax quinquefasciatus (Fowler, 1913)
              Scinax ranki (Andrade and Cardoso, 1987)
              Scinax rizibilis (Bokermann, 1964)
              Scinax rostratus (Peters, 1863)
              Scinax ruber (Laurenti, 1768)
              Scinax similis (Cochran, 1952)
              Scinax squalirostris (Lutz, 1925)
              Scinax staufferi (Cope, 1865)
              Scinax strigilatus (Spix, 1824)
              Scinax sugillatus (Duellman, 1973)
              Scinax trachythorax (Müller and Hellmich, 1936)
              Scinax trapicheiroi (Lutz, 1954)
              Scinax trilineatus (Hoogmoed and Gorzula, 1979)
              Scinax v-signatus (Lutz, 1968)
              Scinax wandae (Pyburn and Fouquette, 1971)
              Scinax x-signatus (Spix, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scinax Wagler, 1830



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Snouted Treefrogs
English
    Snouted Treefrogs



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Hylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScinaxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory