Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Litoria
   NamebankID: 2476647
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476647   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Hylidae
            Litoria
              Litoria albolabris (Wandolleck, 1911)
              Litoria andiirrmalin MacDonald, 1997
              Litoria aruensis (Horst, 1883)
              Litoria aurea (Lesson, 1830)
              Litoria becki (Loveridge, 1945)
              Litoria booroolongensis (Moore, 1961)
              Litoria brevipalmata Tyler, Martin and Watson, 1972
              Litoria brongersmai (Loveridge, 1945)
              Litoria bulmeri (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria capitula (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria castanea Steindachner, 1867
              Litoria cavernicola Tyler and Davies, 1979
              Litoria chloronota (Boulenger, 1911)
              Litoria contrastens (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria cooloolensis Liem, 1974
              Litoria daviesae Mahony, Knowles, Foster and Donnellan, 2001
              Litoria dorsivena (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria elkeae Günther and Richards, 2000
              Litoria everetti (Boulenger, 1897)
              Litoria freycineti Tschudi, 1838
              Litoria javana (Ahl, 1926)
              Litoria jeudii (Werner, 1901)
              Litoria leucova (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria longicrus (Boulenger, 1911)
              Litoria lorica Davies and McDonald, 1979
              Litoria louisiadensis (Tyler, 1968)
              Litoria lutea (Boulenger, 1887)
              Litoria macki Richards, 2001
              Litoria majikthise Johnston and Richards, 1994
              Litoria mucro Menzies, 1993
              Litoria mystax (van Kampen, 1906)
              Litoria nannotis (Andersson, 1916)
              Litoria nyakalensis Liem, 1974
              Litoria obtusirostris Meyer, 1875
              Litoria oenicolen Menzies and Zweifel, 1974
              Litoria ollauro Menzies, 1993
              Litoria olongburensis Liem and Ingram, 1977
              Litoria pearsoniana (Copland, 1961)
              Litoria piperata Tyler and Davies, 1985
              Litoria pratti (Boulenger, 1911)
              Litoria quadrilineata Tyler and Parker, 1974
              Litoria raniformis (Keferstein, 1867)
              Litoria rheocola Liem, 1974
              Litoria rubrops Kraus and Allison, 2004
              Litoria sanguinolenta (van Kampen, 1909)
              Litoria spenceri Dubois, 1984
              Litoria subglandulosa Tyler and Anstis, 1983
              Litoria umbonata Tyler and Davies, 1983
              Litoria vagabunda (Peters and Doria, 1878)
              Litoria wapogaensis Richards and Iskandar, 2001
              Litoria wisselensis (Tyler, 1968)


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Litoria Tschudi, 1838
Litoria Tschudi



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Australasian Treefrogs



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Hylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LitoriaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory