Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Melanophryniscus
   NamebankID: 2476611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Bufonidae
            Melanophryniscus
              Melanophryniscus atroluteus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
              Melanophryniscus cambaraensis Braun and Braun, 1979
              Melanophryniscus cupreuscapularis Céspedez and Alvarez, 2000
              Melanophryniscus devincenzii Klappenbach, 1968
              Melanophryniscus dorsalis (Mertens, 1933)
              Melanophryniscus fulvoguttatus (Mertens, 1937)
              Melanophryniscus klappenbachi Prigioni and Langone, 2000
              Melanophryniscus macrogranulosus Braun, 1973
              Melanophryniscus montevidensis (Philippi, 1902)
              Melanophryniscus moreirae (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
              Melanophryniscus orejasmirandai Prigioni and Langone, 1987
              Melanophryniscus pachyrhynus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920)
              Melanophryniscus rubriventris (Vellard, 1947)
              Melanophryniscus sanmartini Klappenbach, 1968
              Melanophryniscus simplex Caramaschi and Cruz, 2002
              Melanophryniscus spectabilis Caramaschi and Cruz, 2002
              Melanophryniscus stelzneri (Weyenbergh, 1875)
              Melanophryniscus tumifrons (Boulenger, 1905)


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Melanophryniscus Gallardo, 1961



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Bufonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MelanophryniscusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory