Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caudata
   NamebankID: 2476590
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2476590   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amphibia
                                  Caudata
                                    Ambystomatidae
                                    Amphiumidae
                                    Cryptobranchidae
                                    Dicamptodontidae
                                    Hynobiidae
                                    Plethodontidae
                                    Proteidae
                                    Rhyacotritonidae
                                    Salamandridae
                                    Sirenidae
                                    Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caudata Scopoli, 1777



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    salamanders
French
    salamandres
Japanese
    有尾目
Portuguese
    salamandra
Russian
    Хвостатые земноводные



Associated Ranks
2
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CaudataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory