Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leptodactylus
   NamebankID: 2475541
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2475541   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amphibia
                                    Batrachia
                                      Anura
                                        Neobatrachia
                                          Hyloidea
                                            Leptodactylidae
                                              Leptodactylinae
                                                Leptodactylus
                                                  Leptodactylus albilabris
                                                  Leptodactylus bufonius
                                                  Leptodactylus cf. pentadactylus Middle America
                                                  Leptodactylus cf. pentadactylus Pacific Ecuador
                                                  Leptodactylus chaquensis
                                                  Leptodactylus didymus
                                                  Leptodactylus diedrus
                                                  Leptodactylus elenae
                                                  Leptodactylus fallax
                                                  Leptodactylus fuscus
                                                  Leptodactylus gracilis
                                                  Leptodactylus insularum
                                                  Leptodactylus knudseni
                                                  Leptodactylus labialis
                                                  Leptodactylus labyrinthicus
                                                  Leptodactylus leptodactyloides
                                                  Leptodactylus melanonotus
                                                  Leptodactylus mystaceus
                                                  Leptodactylus mystacinus
                                                  Leptodactylus notoaktites
                                                  Leptodactylus ocellatus
                                                  Leptodactylus pentadactylus
                                                  Leptodactylus plaumanni
                                                  Leptodactylus rhodomystax
                                                  Leptodactylus rhodonotus
                                                  Leptodactylus riveroi
                                                  Leptodactylus silvanimbus
                                                  Leptodactylus spixi
                                                  Leptodactylus vastus


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leptodactylus Fitzinger, 1826



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Tropical Frogs
    foam-nest frogs
    white-lipped frogs
    Foam-nest and white-lipped frogs
    Neotropical Grass Frogs
    Thin-toed Frogs



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Hylidae
Leptodactylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeptodactylusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory