Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ambystoma
   NamebankID: 2475221
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2475221   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Ambystomatidae
            Ambystoma
              Ambystoma altamirani Dugès, 1895
              Ambystoma amblycephalum Taylor, 1940
              Ambystoma andersoni Krebs and Brandon, 1984
              Ambystoma annulatum Cope, 1886
              Ambystoma barbouri Kraus and Petranka, 1989
              Ambystoma bombypellum Taylor, 1940
              Ambystoma californiense Gray, 1853
              Ambystoma cingulatum Cope, 1868
              Ambystoma dumerilii (Dugès, 1870)
              Ambystoma flavipiperatum Dixon, 1963
              Ambystoma gracile (Baird, 1859)
              Ambystoma granulosum Taylor, 1944
              Ambystoma jeffersonianum (Green, 1827)
              Ambystoma laterale Hallowell, 1856
              Ambystoma leorae (Taylor, 1943)
              Ambystoma lermaense (Taylor, 1940)
              Ambystoma mabeei Bishop, 1928
              Ambystoma macrodactylum Baird, 1850
              Ambystoma maculatum (Shaw, 1802)
              Ambystoma mavortium Baird, 1850
              Ambystoma mexicanum (Shaw and Nodder, 1798)
              Ambystoma opacum (Gravenhorst, 1807)
              Ambystoma ordinarium Taylor, 1940
              Ambystoma rivulare (Taylor, 1940)
              Ambystoma rosaceum Taylor, 1941
              Ambystoma talpoideum (Holbrook, 1838)
              Ambystoma taylori Brandon, Maruska and Rumph, 1982
              Ambystoma texanum (Matthes, 1855)
              Ambystoma tigrinum (Green, 1825)
              Ambystoma velasci (Dugès, 1888)


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambystoma Tschudi, 1838



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    mole salamanders
    big salamanders
English
    mole salamanders



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambystomatidae
Amphibia
Dicamptodontidae
Plethodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmbystomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory