Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anas
   NamebankID: 2474098
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2474098   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas acuta Linnaeus 1758
              Anas americana Gmelin 1789
              Anas aucklandica (G.R. Gray, 1844)
              Anas bahamensis Linnaeus 1758
              Anas bernieri (Hartlaub, 1860)
              Anas capensis Gmelin 1789
              Anas castanea (Eyton, 1838)
              Anas chlorotis G.R. Gray, 1845
              Anas clypeata Linnaeus 1758
              Anas crecca Linnaeus 1758
              Anas cyanoptera Vieillot 1816
              Anas discors Linnaeus 1766
              Anas eatoni (Sharpe, 1875)
              Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin 1789
              Anas falcata Georgi 1775
              Anas flavirostris Vieillot 1816
              Anas formosa Georgi 1775
              Anas fulvigula Ridgway 1874
              Anas georgica Gmelin 1789
              Anas gibberifrons S. Muller, 1842
              Anas gracilis Buller 1869
              Anas hottentota (Eyton, 1838)
              Anas laysanensis Rothschild 1892
              Anas luzonica Fraser 1839
              Anas melleri P.L. Sclater, 1865
              Anas nesiotis (J. H. Fleming, 1935)
              Anas penelope Linnaeus 1758
              Anas platalea Vieillot 1816
              Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758
              Anas poecilorhyncha J. R. Forster, 1781
              Anas puna Tschudi 1844
              Anas querquedula Linnaeus 1758
              Anas rhynchotis Latham 1802
              Anas rubripes Brewster 1902
              Anas sibilatrix Poeppig 1829
              Anas smithii (Hartert, 1891)
              Anas sparsa Eyton 1838
              Anas strepera Linnaeus 1758
              Anas superciliosa Gmelin 1789
              Anas undulata C. F. Dubois, 1839
              Anas versicolor Vieillot 1816
              Anas wyvilliana P. L. Sclater, 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas Linnaeus 1758
Anas Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    ducks
English
    dabbling ducks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory