Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anas
   NamebankID: 2474098
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2474098   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Anas
              Anas acuta
              Anas americana
              Anas angustirostris
              Anas aucklandica
              Anas bahamensis
              Anas bernieri
              Anas capensis
              Anas castanea
              Anas clypeata
              Anas cyanoptera
              Anas diazi
              Anas discors
              Anas drygalskii
              Anas eatoni
              Anas erythrorhyncha
              Anas erythrorhynchos
              Anas falcata
              Anas flavirostris
              Anas formosa
              Anas georgica
              Anas gibberifrons
              Anas gracilis
              Anas hottentota
              Anas oustaleti
              Anas platyrhynchos
              Anas poecilorhynca
              Anas querquedula
              Anas rhynchotis
              Anas rubripes
              Anas smithii
              Anas sparsa
              Anas specularioides
              Anas specularis
              Anas strepera
              Anas superciliosa
              Anas waigivensis
              Anas wyvilliana


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anas Linnaeus 1758
Anas Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    ducks
English
    dabbling ducks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory