Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Batrachostomus
   NamebankID: 2473680
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473680   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Podargidae
      Batrachostomus Gould 1838
        Batrachostomus auritus (Gray, JE) 1829
        Batrachostomus cornutus (Temminck) 1822
        Batrachostomus harterti Sharpe 1892
        Batrachostomus hodgsoni (Gray, GR) 1859
        Batrachostomus javensis (Horsfield) 1821
        Batrachostomus moniliger Blyth 1849
        Batrachostomus poliolophus Hartert 1892
        Batrachostomus septimus Tweeddale 1877
        Batrachostomus stellatus (Gould) 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Batrachostomus Gould 1838



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Podargidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BatrachostomusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory