Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ninox
   NamebankID: 2473672
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473672   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Ninox
              Ninox affinis Beavan 1867
              Ninox boobook (Latham, 1802)
              Ninox burhani Indrawan & S. Somadikarta, 2004
              Ninox connivens (Latham, 1802)
              Ninox ios Rasmussen 1999
              Ninox jacquinoti (Bonaparte, 1850)
              Ninox meeki Rothschild & Hartert 1914
              Ninox natalis Lister 1889
              Ninox novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788)
              Ninox ochracea (Schlegel, 1866)
              Ninox odiosa P. L. Sclater, 1877
              Ninox philippensis Bonaparte 1855
              Ninox punctulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)
              Ninox rudolfi A. B. Meyer, 1882
              Ninox rufa (Gould, 1846)
              Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822)
              Ninox squamipila (Bonaparte, 1850)
              Ninox strenua (Gould, 1838)
              Ninox sumbaensis Olsen, Wink, Sauer-Gurth & Trost 2002
              Ninox superciliaris (Vieillot, 1817)
              Ninox theomacha (Bonaparte, 1855)
              Ninox variegata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ninox Hodgson 1837



Common Names:
Russian
 
Russian
    Иглоногие совки



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NinoxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory