Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aegolius
   NamebankID: 2473671
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473671   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Aegolius
              Aegolius acadicus (Gmelin, 1788)
              Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Aegolius harrisii (Cassin, 1849)
              Aegolius ridgwayi (Alfaro, 1905)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aegolius Kaup 1829



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    saw-whet owls
Russian
    Мохноногие сычи



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AegoliusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory