Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Glaucidium
   NamebankID: 2473667
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473667   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Glaucidium
              Glaucidium bolivianum C. Koenig, 1991
              Glaucidium brasilianum (Gmelin, 1788)
              Glaucidium brodiei (Burton, 1836)
              Glaucidium capense (A. Smith, 1834)
              Glaucidium castanonotum (Blyth, 1852)
              Glaucidium castanopterum (Horsfield, 1821)
              Glaucidium costaricanum L. Kelso, 1937
              Glaucidium cuculoides (Vigors, 1831)
              Glaucidium gnoma Wagler 1832
              Glaucidium griseiceps Sharpe 1875
              Glaucidium hardyi Vielliard, 1989
              Glaucidium jardinii (Bonaparte, 1855)
              Glaucidium minutissimum (Wied-Neuwied, 1830)
              Glaucidium mooreorum Silva, Coelho & Gonzaga, 2002
              Glaucidium nana (King, 1827)
              Glaucidium nubicola Robbins & F. G. Stiles, 1999
              Glaucidium palmarum Nelson 1901
              Glaucidium parkeri Robbins & Howell 1995
              Glaucidium passerinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Glaucidium perlatum (Vieillot, 1817)
              Glaucidium peruanum C. Koenig, 1991
              Glaucidium radiatum (Tickell, 1833)
              Glaucidium sanchezi Lowery & R. J. Newman, 1949
              Glaucidium siju (Orbigny, 1839)
              Glaucidium sjostedti Reichenow 1893
              Glaucidium tephronotum Sharpe 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Glaucidium Boie 1826
Glaucidium Boie



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    pygmy-owls
Russian
    Карликовые сычики



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GlaucidiumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory