Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strix
   NamebankID: 2473663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Strix
              Strix albitarsis (Bonaparte, 1850)
              Strix aluco Linnaeus 1758
              Strix butleri (Hume, 1878)
              Strix chacoensis Cherrie & Reichenberger 1921
              Strix fulvescens (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868)
              Strix hylophila Temminck 1825
              Strix leptogrammica Temminck, 1832
              Strix nebulosa J. R. Forster, 1772
              Strix occidentalis (Xantus de Vesey, 1860)
              Strix ocellata (Lesson, 1839)
              Strix rufipes King 1827
              Strix seloputo Horsfield 1821
              Strix uralensis Pallas 1771
              Strix varia Barton 1799
              Strix virgata (Cassin, 1849)
              Strix woodfordii (A. Smith, 1834)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Strix Linnaeus 1758
Strix Linnaeus



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    earless owls
Russian
    Неясыти



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StrixSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory