Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ptilopsis
   NamebankID: 2473657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Ptilopsis
              Ptilopsis granti (Kollibay, 1910)
              Ptilopsis leucotis (Temminck, 1820)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ptilopsis Kaup 1851



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigidae
Tachinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PtilopsisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory