Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fregata
   NamebankID: 2473524
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473524   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Fregatidae
            Fregata
              Fregata andrewsi Mathews 1914
              Fregata aquila (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Fregata ariel (Gray, 1845)
              Fregata magnificens Mathews 1914
              Fregata minor (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fregata Lacepede 1799
Fregata de Lacepède 1799
Fregata Lacépède 1799



Common Names:
English
 
English
    frigatebirds



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Fregatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FregataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory