Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Larus
   NamebankID: 2473369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Laridae
            Larus
              Larus argentatus Pontoppidan 1763
              Larus armenicus Buturlin 1934
              Larus atlanticus Olrog 1958
              Larus atricilla Linnaeus 1758
              Larus audouinii Payraudeau 1826
              Larus belcheri Vigors 1829
              Larus brevirostris
              Larus brunnicephalus Jerdon 1840
              Larus bulleri Hutton 1871
              Larus cachinnans Pallas 1811
              Larus californicus Lawrence 1854
              Larus canus Linnaeus 1758
              Larus cirrocephalus Vieillot 1818
              Larus crassirostris Vieillot 1818
              Larus delawarensis Ord 1815
              Larus dominicanus Lichtenstein 1823
              Larus eburnea
              Larus fuliginosus Gould 1841
              Larus fuscus Linnaeus 1758
              Larus genei Breme 1839
              Larus glaucescens Naumann, 1840
              Larus glaucoides Meyer, 1822
              Larus hartlaubii Bruch 1853
              Larus heermanni Cassin 1852
              Larus hemprichii Bruch 1853
              Larus hyperboreus Gunnerus 1767
              Larus ichthyaetus Pallas 1773
              Larus leucophthalmus Temminck 1825
              Larus livens Dwight 1919
              Larus maculipennis Lichtenstein 1823
              Larus marinus Linnaeus 1758
              Larus melanocephalus Temminck 1820
              Larus minutus Pallas 1776
              Larus modestus Tschudi 1843
              Larus novaehollandiae Stephens 1826
              Larus occidentalis Audubon 1839
              Larus pacificus Latham 1802
              Larus philadelphia (Ord, 1815)
              Larus pipixcan Wagler 1831
              Larus relictus Lonnberg 1931
              Larus ridibundus Linnaeus 1766
              Larus rosea
              Larus sabini
              Larus saundersi (Swinhoe, 1871)
              Larus schistisagus Stejneger 1884
              Larus scopulinus Forster, 1844
              Larus scoresbii Traill 1823
              Larus serranus Tschudi 1844
              Larus thayeri Brooks, 1915
              Larus tridactyla


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Larus Linnaeus 1758
Larus Linnaeus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gulls
    ivory gulls
    kittiwakes
    ross' gulls
    sabine's gulls



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LarusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory