Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carduelis
   NamebankID: 2473083
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473083   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Fringillidae
            Carduelis
              Carduelis ambigua
              Carduelis atrata
              Carduelis atriceps
              Carduelis barbata
              Carduelis carduelis
              Carduelis chloris
              Carduelis crassirostris
              Carduelis cucullata
              Carduelis flammea
              Carduelis hornemanni
              Carduelis johannis
              Carduelis lawrencei
              Carduelis magellanica
              Carduelis monguilloti
              Carduelis notata
              Carduelis olivacea
              Carduelis pinus
              Carduelis psaltria
              Carduelis siemiradzkii
              Carduelis sinica
              Carduelis spinoides
              Carduelis tristis
              Carduelis uropygialis
              Carduelis yarrellii


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carduelis Brisson 1760
Carduelis Brisson



Common Names:
English
 
English
    goldfinches



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CarduelisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory