Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Erythrura
   NamebankID: 2473063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Estrildidae
            Erythrura
              Erythrura coloria Ripley & Rabor 1961
              Erythrura cyaneovirens (Peale, 1848)
              Erythrura hyperythra (Reichenbach, 1862)
              Erythrura kleinschmidti (Finsch, 1878)
              Erythrura papuana Hartert 1900
              Erythrura pealii Hartlaub 1852
              Erythrura prasina (Sparrman, 1788)
              Erythrura psittacea (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
              Erythrura regia (Sclater, 1881)
              Erythrura trichroa (Kittlitz, 1835)
              Erythrura tricolor (Vieillot, 1817)
              Erythrura viridifacies Hachisuka & Delacour 1937


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Erythrura Swainson 1837



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    parrot-finches
unspecified
    parrot-finches



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ErythruraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory