Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lagonosticta
   NamebankID: 2473052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Animalia
      Chordata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Passeres
              Ploceidæ
                Estrildinæ
                  Lagonosticta Cabanis 1851
                    Lagonosticta caerulescens
                    Lagonosticta cinderella
                    Lagonosticta jamesoni
                    Lagonosticta larvata (Ruppell) 1838
                    Lagonosticta nitidula Hartlaub 1886
                    Lagonosticta perreini
                    Lagonosticta rara (Antinori) 1864
                    Lagonosticta rubricata (Lichtenstein) 1823
                    Lagonosticta rufopicta (Fraser) 1843
                    Lagonosticta senegala (Linnaeus) 1766
                    Lagonosticta thomensis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagonosticta Cabanis 1851
Lagonosticta Cabanis [1851]



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LagonostictaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory