Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Euplectes
   NamebankID: 2473038
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473038   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Passeridae
            Euplectes
              Euplectes afer
              Euplectes albonotatus
              Euplectes ardens
              Euplectes axillaris
              Euplectes capensis
              Euplectes gierowii
              Euplectes hartlaubi
              Euplectes jacksoni
              Euplectes nigroventris
              Euplectes progne
              Euplectes psammocromius


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Euplectes Swainson 1829



Common Names:
English
 
English
    bishops



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EuplectesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory