Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acridotheres
   NamebankID: 2472754
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472754   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Sturnidae
            Acridotheres
              Acridotheres albocinctus Godwin-Austen & Walden 1875
              Acridotheres cinereus Bonaparte 1850
              Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Acridotheres fuscus (Wagler, 1827)
              Acridotheres ginginianus (Latham, 1790)
              Acridotheres grandis Moore 1858
              Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acridotheres Vieillot 1816
Acridotheres Vieillot



Common Names:
English
 
English
    crested mynas



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Sturnidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcridotheresSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory